It's time for another end-of-year list! Here are my Top Ten books of 2013, the books I FINALLY got around to reading this year, and the books I missed out on this year that I really need to read next year!
Want to see my list of 2012 favourites? Check it out HERE.
NUMBER ONE
What I Said
The
First Last Kiss by Ali Harris is a truly emotional read that will tug at
your heartstrings – guaranteed
Perfect
for fans of One Day.
...a compelling storyline and a bittersweet twist that will stay with
you long after you’ve said goodbye...
---
NUMBER TWO
What I Said
Honest, hard-hitting and
heartbreaking, Undone will make you
cry with its final twist – guaranteed.
An outstanding and important book, I
urge you to pick up a copy of Undone
if you haven’t already done so.
---
NUMBER THREE
What I Said
Inspired by
the Amanda Knox trial, amongst other high profile cases, Dangerous Girls is a truly compelling read...
...one that will keep
you turning the pages late into the night...
Perfectly plotted from start to finish...
---
NUMBER FOUR
What I Said
So much action (Kate totally rocks!), lots of
plot-twists, a few surprises, funny times (I love the humour in these books!) and
beautiful, beautiful swoony times, sometimes in hotel rooms. Yes.
...It doesn’t get much better than this series, which gets ALL THE STARS from me.
I heart Paris. And I heart, heart, heart revenants.
---
NUMBER FIVE
What I Said
Cruel Summer is Christopher Pike meets I Know What You Did Last Summer.
James Dawson obviously knows his
(Point) Horror...
I literally did not put
this book down once I picked it up...
Read my review of Cruel Summer by James Dawson
---
NUMBERS SIX-TEN
Number Six: Nantucket Blue by Leila Howland
Number Seven: Allegiant (Divergent #3) by Veronica Roth
Number Eight: The Promise of Amazing by Robin Constantine
Number Nine: Swimming Pool Summer by Rebecca Farnworth
Number Ten: Impostor (Variants #1) by Susanne Winnacker
----
THE BOOK I FINALLY READ THIS YEAR
Yes, this was the year I FINALLY read The Hunger Games. I know, I know - what took me so long?! I will say that it was totally worth the wait! Also, I didn't just read the first book in the series - I read the ENTIRE series in a matter of days (Er, during NaNoWriMo, which wasn't the greatest idea I've ever had!) I also watched the first movie and I loved that too. As for teams -I was informed by Christina (Confessions of a Book Addict) that most people are Team Peeta, but I was on Team Gale from day one. That said, once Finnick turned up, I was all for him. I loved that guy!
I also finally read Sarah Dessen this year. I started with The Moon and More (just because it was her newest release). I have to say that while I liked it, I didn't fall in love with it, but I plan to read some of her older titles next summer.
---
THE ONE I NEED TO READ IN 2014
I resolve to read both Fangirl and Eleanor & Park in 2014. I have heard such good things about Rainbow Rowell's books and I can't quite believe that I still haven't gotten around to reading anything by her. Shame on me. That said, I still haven't read Code Name Verity which I had on this list last year. So many books...
So, what do you think of my list of favourites? What was your favourite book of 2013? And are you very proud of me for FINALLY reading The Hunger Games?
Let me know in comments!
I adored Undone, Dangerous Girls and Fangirl. I'm so glad ou enjoyed Nantucket Blue - I have the paperback on pre-order.
ReplyDeleteI am so glad you finally read The Hunger Games series. Thanks for the shout-out. I am glad we are both Team Gale. :) Regarding your top ten books, I have read a few of them ..Nantucket Blue, Swimming Pool Summer, If I Should Die, and Imposter…loved all of them!! I am dying to read The Promise of Amazing and The First Last Kiss. I am hoping to read Fangirl in 2014. E&P was great, so I hope you can read it soon! Great list, Leanna, and Happy Holidays! :)
ReplyDeleteGet on ELEANOR AND PARK! You won't regret it.
ReplyDeleteWOO HOO LEANNA! So glad you finally got to read The Hunger Games! That one just blew me away when I read it, I'm so happy you loved it as well. And high five for loving Finnick!
ReplyDeleteImposter was one of my favorite reads of the year too, and I really need to read Nantucket Blue. I read nothing but fabulous reviews for it and I need to make time for it in 2014!
Happy Holidays!
Nantucket Blue is such a great coming-of-age summer read. I hope you enjoy it! :)
ReplyDeleteHappy Holidays, Christina! Hope you have a great time! I think you would really love The First Last Kiss. It's such a good read and a really great tear-jerker!
ReplyDeleteI know! I really need to get to it soon. I've heard so many good things about her books!
ReplyDeleteAw, I LOVED Finnick! :) Nantucket Blue is such a great summer read - can't wait to see what you think of it, Jenny! Happy Holidays! :)
ReplyDeleteI need to get Cruel Summer soon as it sounds like a very me book. I liked FanGirl but not as much as I thought I would, I think I'll enjoy Attachments a lot more.
ReplyDeleteIf you loved your Point Horrors growing up, then Cruel Summer is the book for you! :)
ReplyDeleteI still need to read Undone and Cruel Summer (shame on me!) and I will be picking up Fangirl as soon as possible.
ReplyDeleteAnd yay for reading The Hunger Games - still one of my favourite dystopias.
I also read the entire Hunger Games series in a few days, though I think it was at the end of last year, so not exactly 2013, but fairly close. I LOVE Sarah Dessen, but I wasn't as into The Moon and More as I thought I'd be. I would suggest Just Listen or Lock and Key if you're interested in reading other Dessen books. Those were my favs. :) I thought Fangirl was amazing, btw! :)
ReplyDelete